COOKIES

Privacy policy

This privacy policy discloses the privacy practices for Thru on the Website (hereinafter: the “Privacy Policy”). Since we are committed to safeguarding your personal data we will explain in this Privacy Policy how we will treat your personal data and this in accordance with the Belgian Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy in relation to the processing of personal data, as may be modified and updated from time to time and in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC as from the moment of its entry into force (hereinafter the “Privacy law”). This Privacy Policy allows us to be open and transparent, so that you can make meaningful choices about the use of your personal data.

Our Privacy Policy explains:

  • Which personal data are collected
  • How we use your personal data and with whom it may be shared
  • Your rights in relation to the gathered information


Your personal data will be collected and processed by Thru, a Belgian company with registered office at B-2650 Edegem, Prins Boudewijnlaan 41  and known in the Crossroads Bank of Enterprises under number 0472.614.484.

This Privacy Policy is to be read together with our Cookie Policy. We reserve the right to make any changes to our Privacy Policy. The most recent version of our Privacy Policy will always be available on our Website. This Privacy Policy was revised and updated last on 20 December 2017.

By using our Website you give us permission to collect your personal data for the purposes as indicated in this Privacy Policy.

Which personal data do we collect?

Your information will only be collected with your consent.

We collect different kinds of personal data:

  • Personal data you give us: For example, your name, address, e-mail, telephone number when you enter this information in the contact form and any additional information as a result of the purchase of services.
  • Personal data we get from your use of our Website or services:
    • Log information: we store some data in server logs:
      • Internet Protocol address;
      • Browser-information;
      • The external website that referred you;
      • The pages you visited on our Website;
      • Time and date of each page visited by you;
      • Details on how you use our services.
    • Device information: we can collect device-specific information:,
      • Mobile, desktop or tablet
    • Local storage: using browser web storage, application data caches and other mechanisms on your device we can collect and store your data (including personal data)
    • Cookies: we use cookies to identify our visitors, to remember your custom preferences (e.g. language), … (for further information on what cookies are and their use, we refer you to our Cookies Policy).


How do we use your personal data?

We use your personal data to provide, maintain, protect, promote and improve our services and to develop new ones. Your personal data is only stored for as long as necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected.

We may use your personal data to:

  • Communicate with you, namely by providing feedback to questions you asked via the contact form and to respond to your job applications;
  • promote use of our services to you on the Website.

We will only share your personal data:

  • With your consent: We will only share personal data with companies other than Thru or its subsidiaries with your consent. Please be advised that if you click on any social media button, the social media provider may collect your personal data. In such a case, the privacy policy of such a provider will apply.
  • For legal reasons: We may share personal data to meet any applicable law or regulation or follow any order from a competent supervisory body.
  • With entities who process personal data for us: These entities may only process the personal data upon our instructions and for the purposes necessary to fulfil the purposes of the processing. These entities are equally bound by the Privacy Law.


Your rights

You may ask us to provide you, free of charge, with:

  • any personal data we hold about you;
  • further information concerning the purpose of collecting your personal data;
  • additional information about the recipients of your personal data or categories of recipients of personal data.


You have a right to receive, free of charge, a copy in intelligible form of any relevant personal data that is undergoing processing.

Any incorrect, irrelevant and incomplete personal data as well as any personal data that infringes your fundamental rights, will be, upon request, deleted or corrected free of charge.

You may instruct us not to process any of your personal data or you may object to the processing of personal data (provided that you give a compelling and legitimate reason) free of charge.

If you think we are wrongfully processing your data, you can contact the Privacy Commission and file a report.

We shall under no circumstances process personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or any personal data concerning health or sex life.

Contact information

In the event you have questions relating to the processing of your personal data, or in the event you wish to submit a request for access to, modification of or deletion of your personal data, or in the event you wish to object to the processing of your personal data, you may send us an e-mail at info@thru-ict.be. We will provide you with the relevant information or an answer as soon as reasonably possible, but in any event no later than 30 days after the receipt of the request in case of a request for access and 30 days after submission in case of an objection to the processing or a request for modification or erasure.

 

 

COOKIE POLICY

What are cookies?

Cookies are small pieces of data that a website asks your browser to store on your computer or mobile device when you visit the website or certain pages. The cookie allows the website to “remember” your actions or preferences over time. Most browsers support cookies, but users can set their browsers to decline them and can delete them whenever they like.

Cookies will usually contain the name of the website where the cookie has come from, how long the cookie will remain on your device, and a value which is usually a randomly generated unique number.

Some cookies will be deleted as soon as you leave the website (the so-called “session cookies”), other cookies will remain stored on your computer or mobile device and will help us identify you as a visitor of our website (the so-called “permanent cookies”).

Why do we use cookies?

Cookies on our Website are used for a variety of different purposes.

We use cookies to improve the user-experience on the Website and to map your surfing behaviour (e.g. the pages you have visited and the time you spent on that page). Cookies make our Website easier to use and allow us to better tailor our Website to your interests and needs. Cookies are also used to help speed up your future activities and experience on the Website. We use cookies, for example, to remember your language preferences.

We also use cookies to compile anonymous, aggregated statistics that allow us to understand how our Website is being used and how we can improve our services.

Which cookies do we use?

We use first party and third party cookies:

First party cookies are cookies created by the Website itself. These cookies are used to optimize your user-experience.

Third party cookies are cookies created by parties other than the Website. Third party cookies in relation to our Website are Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and Google Analytics. Google Analytics is Google’s analytics tool which helps us understand how you engage with the Website. It may use a set of cookies to collect information and report Website usage statistics without personally identifying individual visitors to Google. The main cookie used by Google Analytics is the ‘__ga’ cookie.[DJ2]

A further distinction can be made between the following types of cookies:

  • Necessary cookies: These are required for the operation of our Website. They include for example cookies that enable you to log in.
  • Analytical/performance cookies: These cookies allow us to analyse our webtraffic, to see the number of users of our Website and how the users navigate through our Website.
  • Functional cookies: These cookies ‘remember’ the choices you made on our Website (e.g. language preference) making the Website more user-friendly and enhancing your user experience.
  • Targeting cookies: These show us the pages you have visited and the links you have followed, making advertisements more relevant to your interests.

How can you manage or delete cookies?

If you don’t want us to use cookies anymore for which you have previously given consent, you can uncheck the boxes at each type of cookie to delete them from the browser. Turning off cookies will limit the service that we are able to provide and may affect your user-experience. Deleting cookies may result in manually adjusting preferences every time you visit our Website.

Alternatively, you can at any time manage or delete cookies using the settings on your internet browser, allowing you to refuse some or all cookies. For more details about controlling and/or deleting cookies, visit the page corresponding to your browser for more information:

For other browsers, please consult the documentation provided by the browser operator